They call it my disease. Rude disease. I have this trait to peek into someone elses phone when they are sending a txt message. Its not right. I know. And i had been a victim of nasty stares and words because of that. But i cant help it. Iam blaming it on my pakialamera nature.
Here some goes:
I was on a bus headed to QC. I was sitting beside a man. He was txting this message, "naapreciatte ko naman na nagsorry ka sa misis ko. di kita makalimutan" And he got this as a reply, "ginawa ko yon para sayo, di rin kita makalimutan. I couldnt help but to muffle a snicker. I got this in return, "pakialamera". It struck me, "iam at it again."
This one naman when i was in greenbelt for the Fast and Furious 4 Premiere. A lady beside was txting her somewhat husband, "pa, overtime kami. mwahugs." Thats so eeew! Mwahugs??? That is so corny. Like very corny. And thats not the point yet, overtime? And you're in a moviehouse? Why not just tell that person what you really are doing. It will save you a seat in heaven.
Here naman, when i ent jhome to QC after Ondoy. A fat, dark, old woman in her 50's was busy txting. "babe, matatagalan pa ako. maglalakad pa ako ng malayo. miss you." OMFG x 10!!! With her age, she still calls her man babe? Babe? Babe! Thats for lovestuck bagets.
Its not something to be proud of. Its funny, though. You get to know how radical people can be. And how technology makes us so dependent today.
Ill be cured, in time. In 48 years.
No comments:
Post a Comment