
My sister arrived yesterday from Palawan. She went over for a complete RNR. To get away from the hustle and bustle. It turned out, she didnt like Palawan at all. It may be okay for the nature-lovers/trippers, but not for her, not for me. I love the beach, only the beach. Iam not too fond of the wildlife, so is she. She was aliw lang sa baby crocodile na she made hawak.
Went nga to the airport yesterday, she said na andun na siya by 10:10, so anndun na ako by 10:05, i was 5minutes early pa nga. OMFG! I waited til 11:55!!! To think that i was alone and super bored, kasi theres no one to make daldal with.
When she arrived na, nashock pagkatao ko, naka boots siya! Napakadyahe mag Palawan na naka boots, at magpe plane pa diba. Deadma...
So, ayon, we spent the whole afternoon catching up. Its so nice to have your family around. It gives a different aura, magaan, and you feel safe. Its different. Iam so sabik sa family, really. I miss my mom, my dad, my bro, and other sis - sooo much! Sometimes, its too dyahe to go out on a sunday, kasi its family day, and ma bibitter lang ako when i see families out. Hay!
But yesterday was nice, she spent her day shopping in Greenbelt and Glorietta, i spent mine approving the stuff she wants. I was like, "that's hot, that's not". i didnt get any, and i think thats an achievement. To control my desire to shop. Because before going sa mall, i promised myself not to get anything. Kasi i feel bad to splurge, while other people are sufffering dahil kay Ondoy. It just feels so not right. AT last i have conscience, hihi.
Kahit na it took all my deep sighs sa mga items i saw. Lalo na sa florally wedge i saw sa Janylin, soooo adorable talaga.
I came up to a thinking na, inner fulfillment can give you greater heights. The world has a lot to offer, there are a lot of nice people out there. It isnt just about what or who is hot. But, but, okay na din if you can have both. Hannah montana - best of both worlds ba.
Ciao!
No comments:
Post a Comment